Lake George Wild Forest
Wild Forest
99
trails
115
miles of trail
Updated from DEC · DEC's page for this area
Trails by trailhead
Unmarked pathThis path isn't marked or looked after by DEC. Bring a map and know how to find your way.
Showing 99 of 99 trails, grouped by trailhead
Dacy Clearing19 trails›
- Buck Mount Scenic View<0.1 miAbout 2.6 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Bumps Pond Trail0.9 miStarts 0.3 mi from Dacy Clearing Parking Area
- Erebus North Slope Trail1.2 miStarts 1.4 mi from Dacy Clearing Parking Area
- Fish Brook Pond East Trail0.5 miAbout 2.0 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Fishbrook Pd-Lake George Trail2.2 miAbout 2.6 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Fishbrook Pond East Shore Trail1.5 miAbout 2.5 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Fishbrook Pond North Lean-to Foot Trail0.3 miAbout 2.5 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Fishbrook Pond North Trail0.4 miAbout 2.6 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Fishbrook Pond Picnic Access<0.1 miAbout 2.0 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Fishbrook Pond Trail1.0 miStarts 1.0 mi from Dacy Clearing Parking Area
- Fishbrook Pond West Trail0.6 miAbout 2.0 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Greenland Pd Leanto Spur0.1 miAbout 4.9 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Greenland Pond Trail1.0 miAbout 4.0 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Longway Trail2.0 mi
- Old Farm Road1.4 mi
- Second Ridge Spur Trail0.3 miStarts 1.3 mi from Dacy Clearing Parking Area
- Shelving Rock Road To Buck Mtn.Trail2.6 mi
- Shortway Trail0.5 mi
- Sleeping Beauty Mountain Trail2.6 mi
Lower Shelving Rock Rd/Day Use14 trails›
- East Shelving Rock Falls0.1 mi
- Erebus Mount-Longway Trail Connector0.2 miStarts 1.0 mi from Shelving Rock Road Parking Lot
- Erebus South Slope Trail2.9 miStarts 0.5 mi from Shelving Rock Road Parking Lot
- Lake Shore Trail · Lower Shelving Rock Rd/Day Use3.3 miStarts 0.7 mi from Shelving Rock Road Parking Lot
- Red Rock Bay Trail2.8 miStarts 0.5 mi from Shelving Rock Road Parking Lot
- Ridge Trail · Lower Shelving Rock Rd/Day Use2.2 miStarts 1.4 mi from Shelving Rock Road Parking Lot
- Shelving Rock Bay To Shelving Rock Road Connector0.3 mi
- Shelving Rock Bay Trail Network0.9 mi
- Shelving Rock Bay Trl Network1.0 mi
- Shelving Rock Brook Trail0.8 mi
- Shelving Rock Mountain Connector Trail0.1 mi
- Shelving Rock Mountain Trail -3.1 mi
- Shelving Rock Ridge0.8 miStarts 0.6 mi from Shelving Rock Road Parking Lot
- Shelving Rock Shorelne Connector Trail Secton 10.8 miStarts 0.5 mi from Lower Shelving Rock Rd/Day Use Parking Area
The Pines11 trails›
- Bear Slide Accessible Trail0.1 mi
- Bear Slides Trail1.0 mi
- Buttermilk Road Site 6 Foot Trail<0.1 mi
- Buttermilk Road Site 7 Foot Trail0.1 mi
- Darlings Ford Access Route0.1 mi
- Foot Trail To Buttermilk Road Campsite 8<0.1 mi
- Foot Trail To Buttermilk Road Campsite 9<0.1 mi
- Foot Trail To Gay Pond Road Site 110.1 mi
- Foot Trail To Gay Pond Road Site 12<0.1 mi
- Gay Pond Road Intersection Water Access Trail<0.1 mi
- Gay Pond Road Site 13 Foot Trail<0.1 mi
Lily Pond6 trails›
- Buttermilk Pond Trail2.6 miStarts 0.4 mi from Lily Pond Parking Area
- Grasseville Trail0.5 miStarts 0.7 mi from Lily Pond Parking Area
- Lily Pond Trail1.2 mi
- Lily Pond Trail Spur To Water Access<0.1 mi
- Round Pond To Brindle Pond Trail0.8 miUnmarked pathStarts 1.1 mi from Lily Pond Parking Area
- Round Pond Trail · Lily Pond1.4 miStarts 0.3 mi from Lily Pond Parking Area
Palmer Pond6 trails›
- Palmer Pond Access To Tent Site 10.1 miStarts 0.7 mi from Palmer Pond Parking Area
- Palmer Pond Access To Tent Site 2<0.1 miStarts 0.8 mi from Palmer Pond Parking Area
- Palmer Pond Campsite 2 Spur Trail0.1 miStarts 0.7 mi from Palmer Pond Parking Area
- Palmer Pond Campsite 4 Spur Trail0.1 miStarts 0.3 mi from Palmer Pond Parking Area
- Palmer Pond Loop Trail0.8 miUnmarked pathStarts 0.3 mi from Palmer Pond Parking Area
- Seminary Trail0.4 miUnmarked pathStarts 0.8 mi from Palmer Pond Parking Area
Pike Brook Road5 trails›
- Black Mountain Pond Trail2.8 miAbout 2.6 mi in from Pike Brook Road
- Black Mountain South Summit Trail0.9 miAbout 2.7 mi in from Pike Brook Road
- Black Mountain Summit Trail2.7 mi
- Lapland Pond Lean-To Trail0.1 miAbout 2.6 mi in from Pike Brook Road
- Millman Pond Trail1.6 miStarts 1.0 mi from Pike Brook Road Parking Lot
Cat And Thomas Mountain4 trails›
- Richard Hayes Phillips Trail1.8 miStarts 1.0 mi from Cat And Thomas Mountain Trailhead Parking
- Thomas Mountain to Edgecomb Pond Trail1.3 miStarts 0.6 mi from Cat And Thomas Mountain Trailhead Parking
- Thomas Mountain Trail1.5 mi
- Thomas Ridge Trail0.4 miStarts 0.8 mi from Cat And Thomas Mountain Trailhead Parking