Eastern
172
trails
213
miles of trail
Updated from DEC · DEC's page for this region
Many trailheads have no signal. This puts the map and every trail page for this region on your phone. Best done on Wi-Fi.
Areas in this region
Trails by trailhead
Unmarked pathThis path isn't marked or looked after by DEC. Bring a map and know how to find your way.
Showing 172 of 172 trails, grouped by trailhead
Dacy ClearingLake George Wild Forest19 trails›
- Buck Mount Scenic View<0.1 miAbout 2.6 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Bumps Pond Trail0.9 miStarts 0.3 mi from Dacy Clearing Parking Area
- Erebus North Slope Trail1.2 miStarts 1.4 mi from Dacy Clearing Parking Area
- Fish Brook Pond East Trail0.5 miAbout 2.0 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Fishbrook Pd-Lake George Trail2.2 miAbout 2.6 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Fishbrook Pond East Shore Trail1.5 miAbout 2.5 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Fishbrook Pond North Lean-to Foot Trail0.3 miAbout 2.5 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Fishbrook Pond North Trail0.4 miAbout 2.6 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Fishbrook Pond Picnic Access<0.1 miAbout 2.0 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Fishbrook Pond Trail1.0 miStarts 1.0 mi from Dacy Clearing Parking Area
- Fishbrook Pond West Trail0.6 miAbout 2.0 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Greenland Pd Leanto Spur0.1 miAbout 4.9 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Greenland Pond Trail1.0 miAbout 4.0 mi in from Dacy Clearing
- Longway Trail2.0 mi
- Old Farm Road1.4 mi
- Second Ridge Spur Trail0.3 miStarts 1.3 mi from Dacy Clearing Parking Area
- Shelving Rock Road To Buck Mtn.Trail2.6 mi
- Shortway Trail0.5 mi
- Sleeping Beauty Mountain Trail2.6 mi
Berrymill Pond And Grizzle OceanPharaoh Lake Wilderness15 trails›
- Bear Pond Trail · Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean1.3 miStarts 0.8 mi from Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean Parking
- Berrymill Pond Spur Trail0.1 miAbout 2.1 mi in from Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean
- Berrymill Pond Trail From North2.1 mi
- Clear Pond From South Trail0.8 miStarts 1.0 mi from Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean Parking
- Clear Pond Trail · Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean1.8 miStarts 1.0 mi from Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean Parking
- Clear Pond Trail · Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean0.3 miStarts 0.5 mi from Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean Parking
- Clear Pond Trail From Putnam Pond0.6 miStarts 0.6 mi from Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean Parking
- Grizzle Ocean Shore Trail1.1 miStarts 1.5 mi from Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean Parking
- Grizzle Ocean Trail4.9 mi
- Rock Pond Connector Trail0.2 miStarts 1.3 mi from Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean Parking
- Rock Pond To Lilypad Pond Trail1.3 miAbout 3.0 mi in from Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean
- Rock Pond Trail · Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean0.4 miStarts 1.3 mi from Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean Parking
- Treadway Mountain Spur Trail To Putnam Pond0.3 miStarts 0.7 mi from Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean Parking
- Treadway Mountain Trail2.0 miStarts 1.0 mi from Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean Parking
- West Clear Pond Trail0.5 miStarts 1.0 mi from Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean Parking
Lower Shelving Rock Rd/Day UseLake George Wild Forest14 trails›
- East Shelving Rock Falls0.1 mi
- Erebus Mount-Longway Trail Connector0.2 miStarts 1.0 mi from Shelving Rock Road Parking Lot
- Erebus South Slope Trail2.9 miStarts 0.5 mi from Shelving Rock Road Parking Lot
- Lake Shore Trail · Lower Shelving Rock Rd/Day Use3.3 miStarts 0.7 mi from Shelving Rock Road Parking Lot
- Red Rock Bay Trail2.8 miStarts 0.5 mi from Shelving Rock Road Parking Lot
- Ridge Trail · Lower Shelving Rock Rd/Day Use2.2 miStarts 1.4 mi from Shelving Rock Road Parking Lot
- Shelving Rock Bay To Shelving Rock Road Connector0.3 mi
- Shelving Rock Bay Trail Network0.9 mi
- Shelving Rock Bay Trl Network1.0 mi
- Shelving Rock Brook Trail0.8 mi
- Shelving Rock Mountain Connector Trail0.1 mi
- Shelving Rock Mountain Trail -3.1 mi
- Shelving Rock Ridge0.8 miStarts 0.6 mi from Shelving Rock Road Parking Lot
- Shelving Rock Shorelne Connector Trail Secton 10.8 miStarts 0.5 mi from Lower Shelving Rock Rd/Day Use Parking Area
The PinesLake George Wild Forest11 trails›
- Bear Slide Accessible Trail0.1 mi
- Bear Slides Trail1.0 mi
- Buttermilk Road Site 6 Foot Trail<0.1 mi
- Buttermilk Road Site 7 Foot Trail0.1 mi
- Darlings Ford Access Route0.1 mi
- Foot Trail To Buttermilk Road Campsite 8<0.1 mi
- Foot Trail To Buttermilk Road Campsite 9<0.1 mi
- Foot Trail To Gay Pond Road Site 110.1 mi
- Foot Trail To Gay Pond Road Site 12<0.1 mi
- Gay Pond Road Intersection Water Access Trail<0.1 mi
- Gay Pond Road Site 13 Foot Trail<0.1 mi
Louis Clearing Bay TrailSplit Rock Wild Forest7 trails›
- Barn Rock Trail1.5 miStarts 0.8 mi from Louis Clearing Bay Trail Parking
- Calamity Trail1.8 miStarts 0.7 mi from Louis Clearing Bay Trail Parking
- Cross-Over Trail0.9 miStarts 0.4 mi from Louis Clearing Bay Trail Parking
- Gary's Elbow Trail0.8 mi
- North Rim Trail2.5 miStarts 0.3 mi from Louis Clearing Bay Trail Parking
- Snake Den Harbor Overlook Trail0.1 miStarts 1.0 mi from Louis Clearing Bay Trail Parking
- South Rocks Overlook Trail0.6 miAbout 2.8 mi in from Louis Clearing Bay Trail
Lily PondLake George Wild Forest6 trails›
- Buttermilk Pond Trail2.6 miStarts 0.4 mi from Lily Pond Parking Area
- Grasseville Trail0.5 miStarts 0.7 mi from Lily Pond Parking Area
- Lily Pond Trail1.2 mi
- Lily Pond Trail Spur To Water Access<0.1 mi
- Round Pond To Brindle Pond Trail0.8 miUnmarked pathStarts 1.1 mi from Lily Pond Parking Area
- Round Pond Trail · Lily Pond1.4 miStarts 0.3 mi from Lily Pond Parking Area
Palmer PondLake George Wild Forest6 trails›
- Palmer Pond Access To Tent Site 10.1 miStarts 0.7 mi from Palmer Pond Parking Area
- Palmer Pond Access To Tent Site 2<0.1 miStarts 0.8 mi from Palmer Pond Parking Area
- Palmer Pond Campsite 2 Spur Trail0.1 miStarts 0.7 mi from Palmer Pond Parking Area
- Palmer Pond Campsite 4 Spur Trail0.1 miStarts 0.3 mi from Palmer Pond Parking Area
- Palmer Pond Loop Trail0.8 miUnmarked pathStarts 0.3 mi from Palmer Pond Parking Area
- Seminary Trail0.4 miUnmarked pathStarts 0.8 mi from Palmer Pond Parking Area
Berrymill Pond Trail SouthPharaoh Lake Wilderness5 trails›
- Berrymill Pond Form South Trail0.3 mi
- Berrymill Pond From South Trail2.8 miStarts 0.3 mi from Berrymill Pond Trail South Parking Lot
- Springhill Pond From West Trail3.9 miAbout 2.7 mi in from Berrymill Pond Trail South
- Springhill Pond Spur Trail0.3 miAbout 2.7 mi in from Berrymill Pond Trail South
- Springhill Pond Trail From East2.4 miStarts 0.3 mi from Berrymill Pond Trail South Parking Lot
Crane PondPharaoh Lake Wilderness5 trails›
Hammond Pond/Berrymill Flow TrailHammond Pond Wild Forest5 trails›
Pike Brook RoadLake George Wild Forest5 trails›
- Black Mountain Pond Trail2.8 miAbout 2.6 mi in from Pike Brook Road
- Black Mountain South Summit Trail0.9 miAbout 2.7 mi in from Pike Brook Road
- Black Mountain Summit Trail2.7 mi
- Lapland Pond Lean-To Trail0.1 miAbout 2.6 mi in from Pike Brook Road
- Millman Pond Trail1.6 miStarts 1.0 mi from Pike Brook Road Parking Lot
Cat And Thomas MountainLake George Wild Forest4 trails›
- Richard Hayes Phillips Trail1.8 miStarts 1.0 mi from Cat And Thomas Mountain Trailhead Parking
- Thomas Mountain to Edgecomb Pond Trail1.3 miStarts 0.6 mi from Cat And Thomas Mountain Trailhead Parking
- Thomas Mountain Trail1.5 mi
- Thomas Ridge Trail0.4 miStarts 0.8 mi from Cat And Thomas Mountain Trailhead Parking
Eagle Lake/Otter PondPharaoh Lake Wilderness4 trails›
- Bear Pond Trail · Eagle Lake/Otter Pond1.1 miStarts 1.3 mi from Eagle Lake/Otter Pond Parking Lot
- Bear Pond Trail Extension0.5 miStarts 1.4 mi from Eagle Lake/Otter Pond Parking Lot
- Otter Pond Trail0.4 miStarts 0.5 mi from Eagle Lake/Otter Pond Parking Lot
- Rock Pond Trail · Eagle Lake/Otter Pond1.6 miStarts 1.3 mi from Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean Parking
Jabe PondLake George Wild Forest4 trails›
Pharaoh LakePharaoh Lake Wilderness4 trails›
Tubmill Marsh/Short Swing TrailHammond Pond Wild Forest4 trails›
Clay MeadowsLake George Wild Forest3 trails›
Edgecomb PondLake George Wild Forest3 trails›
Inman PondLake George Wild Forest3 trails›
Padanarum Road Paking Lot 1Lake George Wild Forest3 trails›
Pikes BeachLake George Wild Forest3 trails›
Prospect MtLake George Wild Forest3 trails›
Route 73/9NHammond Pond Wild Forest3 trails›
Webb-Royce TrailSplit Rock Wild Forest3 trails›
Buck Mt./Pilot KnobLake George Wild Forest2 trails›
Courtney Pond TrailHammond Pond Wild Forest2 trails›
Deer Leap Trailhead RoadsideLake George Wild Forest2 trails›
Hudson River Nature TrailsLake George Wild Forest2 trails›
Long SwingPharaoh Lake Wilderness2 trails›
Rattlesnake CobbleProspect Mountain Parkway2 trails›
Crowfoot Pond TrailHammond Pond Wild Forest1 trail›
East Mill Flow - Round Pond TrailHammond Pond Wild Forest1 trail›
Hague BrookLake George Wild Forest1 trail›
Lost PondPharaoh Lake Wilderness1 trail›
Pole Hill PondLake George Wild Forest1 trail›
Shelving Rock Area Campsite 11Lake George Wild Forest1 trail›
Walker BrookHammond Pond Wild Forest1 trail›
Deep-woods trails (reached by other trails)11 trails›
- Belfry Mt Trail0.3 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.5 mi away (Crowfoot Pond Trail Parking)
- Berry Pond Trail Network · Lake George Wild Forest0.2 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.6 mi away (Prospect Mt Parking)
- Gull Pond Spur0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.0 mi away (Crane Pond Trailhead)
- Gull Pond Trail0.4 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.1 mi away (Crane Pond Trailhead)
- Pharaoh Lake Lean-to 4 spur trail0.2 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.3 mi away (Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean Parking)
- Pharaoh Lake Lean-To 6 Spur Trail0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.3 mi away (Pharaoh Lake Parking)
- Pharaoh Lake Leanto 5 Spur Trail0.2 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.6 mi away (Pharaoh Lake Parking)
- Pharaoh Lake Tent Site 10 Spur Trail0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.6 mi away (Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean Parking)
- Pharaoh Lake Tent Site 9 Spur Trail0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.5 mi away (Berrymill Pond And Grizzle Ocean Parking)
- Spectacle Pond Trail1.6 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.0 mi away (Crane Pond Trailhead)
- Strawberry Marsh Trail0.3 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.2 mi away (Jabe Pond Parking Area)