High Peaks Wilderness
Wilderness
120
trails
243
miles of trail
Updated from DEC · DEC's page for this area
Trails by trailhead
Showing 120 of 120 trails, grouped by trailhead
The Garden28 trails›
- ADK Range Trail2.0 miAbout 5.7 mi in from The Garden
- Big Slide Trail2.3 miAbout 2.9 mi in from The Garden
- Big Slide Trail Via Yard Mtn.1.9 miAbout 5.3 mi in from The Garden
- Haystack Brook Trail1.7 miAbout 7.9 mi in from The Garden
- Haystack Trail Via Slant Rock0.8 miAbout 7.7 mi in from The Garden
- Hopkins Trail2.4 miAbout 7.7 mi in from The Garden
- Lower Wolf Jaw1.5 miAbout 2.9 mi in from The Garden
- Lower Wolf Jaw Trail0.1 miAbout 4.4 mi in from The Garden
- Orebed Brook Trail2.2 miAbout 3.5 mi in from The Garden
- Phelps Trail · The Garden2.8 miCaution
- Phelps Trail · The Garden4.7 miCautionAbout 3.1 mi in from The Garden
- Phelps Trail Spur To Lean-Tos · The Garden0.1 miAbout 7.7 mi in from The Garden
- Phelps Trail Spur To Lean-Tos · The Garden0.4 miAbout 3.1 mi in from The Garden
- Phelps Trail Via Southside0.2 miAbout 2.8 mi in from The Garden
- Porter Mountain Trail Via The Garden2.8 mi
- Porter Mt Trail Spur0.3 miStarts 0.4 mi from The Garden (Johns Brook trailhead, Keene Valley)
- Rooster Comb And Hedgehog Trail2.8 miStarts 1.2 mi from The Garden (Johns Brook trailhead, Keene Valley)
- Rooster Comb Trail1.8 miStarts 1.0 mi from The Garden (Johns Brook trailhead, Keene Valley)
- Shorey Shortcut0.7 miAbout 7.7 mi in from The Garden
- Short Job0.3 miAbout 3.5 mi in from The Garden
- Snow Mountain Trail · The Garden0.2 miAbout 2.5 mi in from The Garden
- Snow Mountain Trail Via Deer Brook1.2 miStarts 1.2 mi from Roaring Brook Falls Parking Lot
- Southside Trail · The Garden2.5 miStarts 0.4 mi from The Garden (Johns Brook trailhead, Keene Valley)
- Southside Trail · The Garden0.4 miAbout 3.1 mi in from The Garden
- Southside Trail Side Loop0.6 miStarts 1.3 mi from The Garden (Johns Brook trailhead, Keene Valley)
- State Range Trail2.2 miAbout 5.7 mi in from The Garden
- The Brothers Trail2.9 mi
- Woodsfall Trail1.2 miAbout 3.5 mi in from The Garden
Adirondak Loj20 trails›
- Algonquin Trail2.7 miStarts 0.7 mi from Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center)
- Algonquin Trail Via Lake Colden1.7 miAbout 3.4 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Avalanche Pass Trail3.8 miAbout 2.3 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Cold Brook Trail2.6 miClosedAbout 6.1 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Heart Lake Loop0.9 mi
- Iroquois Herd Path Via Boundary Peak0.5 miAbout 5.2 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Lake Arnold Trail2.9 miCautionAbout 6.1 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Marcy Dam Loop0.1 miAbout 2.2 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Mount Colden Trail Via Lake Colden1.7 miAbout 6.5 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Mount Jo0.5 miStarts 0.3 mi from Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center)
- Mt. Vans Ski Trail · Adirondak Loj1.9 mi
- Northeast Trail Around Lake Colden0.4 miAbout 6.1 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Nye Mountain Trail0.3 miAbout 3.5 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Old Marcy Dam Trail0.7 mi
- Spur Trail To Ranger Station0.1 miAbout 6.1 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Street Mountain Trail2.7 miStarts 0.7 mi from Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center)
- Van Hoevenberg Trail To Marcy · Adirondak Loj4.6 miAbout 6.1 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Van Hoevenberg Trail To Marcy · Adirondak Loj2.0 mi
- Whales Tails Ski Trail0.1 miAbout 2.0 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Wright Peak Spur Trail0.3 miAbout 3.4 mi in from Adirondak Loj
AMR17 trails›
- A.E. Weld Trail1.4 miAbout 6.4 mi in from AMR
- A.E. Weld Trail Spur To Rainbow Falls0.1 miAbout 7.8 mi in from AMR
- Beaver Meadow Falls Trail2.5 miAbout 3.9 mi in from AMR
- Beaver Meadow Trail To Gothics0.5 miAbout 3.9 mi in from AMR
- Cathedral Rocks Trail1.6 miStarts 1.1 mi from AMR Parking Lot
- Cathedral Rocks Trail Spur To Lookout0.2 miAbout 2.7 mi in from AMR
- East River Trail · AMR2.9 miStarts 1.1 mi from AMR Parking Lot
- Gothics Trail Via Pyramid0.7 miAbout 6.4 mi in from AMR
- Lost Look Out Trail1.2 miAbout 6.4 mi in from AMR
- Sawteeth From Wardens Camp2.4 miAbout 7.5 mi in from AMR
- Sawteeth-Pyramid-Gothics Trail0.5 miAbout 7.1 mi in from AMR
- Scenic Trail2.0 miAbout 6.4 mi in from AMR
- Snow Mountain Trail · AMR0.8 miStarts 1.2 mi from Roaring Brook Falls Parking Lot
- W.A. White Trail2.9 miStarts 1.2 mi from Roaring Brook Falls Parking Lot
- Wedge Brook Trail1.7 miAbout 4.1 mi in from AMR
- West River Trail · AMR2.5 miAbout 3.9 mi in from AMR
- West River Trail · AMR1.8 miStarts 0.8 mi from AMR Parking Lot
Upper Works Trail9 trails›
- Bradley Pond Trail7.0 miStarts 0.9 mi from East River Trail Parking
- Calamity Brook Crossover1.6 miStarts 1.3 mi from Upper Works Trail Parking
- Calamity Brook Trail5.0 miCaution
- Duck Hole Via Preston Ponds4.5 miStarts 1.2 mi from Upper Works Trail Parking
- East River Trail · Upper Works Trail8.1 mi
- Indian Pass Trail9.6 mi
- Mount Marcy Trail Via Opalescent River3.4 miAbout 5.3 mi in from Upper Works Trail
- Mt Adams Trail1.1 miStarts 0.8 mi from East River Trail Parking
- Mt Marshall Trail1.5 miAbout 5.3 mi in from Upper Works Trail
Marcy Dam4 trails›
Ampersand3 trails›
Chubb River Bridge3 trails›
Ampersand Road2 trails›
Cascade Lakes Picnic1 trail›
Cascade Mountain1 trail›
Indian Carry (Road) Trail1 trail›
Route 30 @ Middle Saranac Lake1 trail›
Route 73/9N1 trail›
Deep-woods trails (reached by other trails)29 trails›
- Bartlett Ridge Trail3.0 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.8 mi away (Elk Lake Parking Lot)
- Carry Trail1.0 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.8 mi away (Elk Lake Parking Lot)
- Cold River Horse Trail2.5 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 7.2 mi away (Ampersand Parking Lot)
- Dawson Pond Trail0.8 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.8 mi away (Ampersand Road Parking Lot)
- Haystack Trail Via Barklet Ridge0.5 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 6.1 mi away (Marcy Dam Parking Lot)
- Indian Pass Trail Rocky Falls Spur0.3 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 1.8 mi away (Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center))
- Lake Arnold Crossover0.7 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.2 mi away (Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center))
- Livingston Point Spur0.4 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.5 mi away (Upper Works Trail Parking)
- Marcy Trail Via Four Corners0.7 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 5.2 mi away (Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center))
- Moose Pond Horse Trail4.9 miNoticeDeep in the woods · closest parking 1.9 mi away (Camp Santanoni Parking Lot)
- Moose Pond Spur Trail0.2 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.9 mi away (Camp Santanoni Parking Lot)
- Mount Colden Via Lake Arnold1.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.5 mi away (Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center))
- Mt Redfield Trail1.2 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.9 mi away (Upper Works Trail Parking)
- Newcomb Lake To Shaw Pond Trail3.5 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.7 mi away (Camp Santanoni Parking Lot)
- North Shore Newcomb Lake Trail2.0 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.2 mi away (Camp Santanoni Parking Lot)
- Northville-Placid Trail Spur To Cold R. Lean-Tos0.7 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 6.9 mi away (Ampersand Parking Lot)
- Northville-Placid Trail Spur To Kelly Pt Lean-To0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.4 mi away (Tarbell Road Shoulder Parking Lot)
- Northville-Placid Trail Spur To Long Lake<0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.9 mi away (Tarbell Road Shoulder Parking Lot)
- Northville-Placid Trail Spur To Plumley Lean-Tos0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 6.6 mi away (Tarbell Road Shoulder Parking Lot)
- Northville-Placid Trail Spur To Rodney Pt Lean-Tos0.3 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.6 mi away (Tarbell Road Shoulder Parking Lot)
- Phelps Mtn. Trail1.0 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.4 mi away (Marcy Dam Parking Lot)
- Pine Point Trail2.7 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 6.4 mi away (Ampersand Parking Lot)
- Raquette Falls Canoe Carry1.9 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.8 mi away (Ampersand Road Parking Lot)
- Raquette River Trail0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.8 mi away (Ampersand Road Parking Lot)
- Seymour Mountain Herd Path1.4 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.8 mi away (Ampersand Parking Lot)
- Skylight Trail0.4 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 5.5 mi away (Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center))
- Table Top Mountain Trail0.6 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.3 mi away (Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center))
- Wall Face Ponds Trail2.2 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.3 mi away (Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center))
- Wanika Falls Spur Trail0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.0 mi away (Averyville Lane Parking)