High Peaks
186
trails
370
miles of trail
Updated from DEC · DEC's page for this region
Many trailheads have no signal. This puts the map and every trail page for this region on your phone. Best done on Wi-Fi.
Areas in this region
- High Peaks Wilderness120 trails · 243 mi
- Dix Mountain Wilderness24 trails · 50 mi
- Giant Mountain Wilderness15 trails · 27 mi
- Sentinel Range Wilderness8 trails · 10 mi
- Mckenzie Mountain Wilderness7 trails · 20 mi
- Hurricane Mountain Wilderness6 trails · 13 mi
- Whiteface Mountain Ski Center5 trails · 3 mi
- Jay Mountain Wilderness1 trails · 4 mi
Trails by trailhead
Unmarked pathThis path isn't marked or looked after by DEC. Bring a map and know how to find your way.
Showing 186 of 186 trails, grouped by trailhead
AMRHigh Peaks Wilderness29 trails›
- A.E. Weld Trail1.4 miAbout 6.4 mi in from AMR
- A.E. Weld Trail Spur To Rainbow Falls0.1 miAbout 7.8 mi in from AMR
- Beaver Meadow Falls Trail2.5 miAbout 3.9 mi in from AMR
- Beaver Meadow Trail To Gothics0.5 miAbout 3.9 mi in from AMR
- Cathedral Rocks Trail1.6 miStarts 1.1 mi from AMR Parking Lot
- Cathedral Rocks Trail Spur To Lookout0.2 miAbout 2.7 mi in from AMR
- Colvin Trail1.3 miAbout 7.0 mi in from AMR
- East River Trail · AMR2.9 miStarts 1.1 mi from AMR Parking Lot
- Elk Pass Trail1.0 miAbout 6.0 mi in from AMR
- Fish Hawk Cliffs Trail0.7 miAbout 4.4 mi in from AMR
- Gill Brook Trail2.4 miAbout 4.9 mi in from AMR
- Gill Brook Trail Cutoff0.5 miAbout 7.3 mi in from AMR
- Gothics Trail Via Pyramid0.7 miAbout 6.4 mi in from AMR
- Indain Head Crossover Trail0.5 miAbout 4.4 mi in from AMR
- Indain Head Trail0.5 miAbout 3.9 mi in from AMR
- Leach Trail4.8 miStarts 1.3 mi from AMR Parking Lot
- Lost Look Out Trail1.2 miAbout 6.4 mi in from AMR
- Nipple Top Trail0.2 miAbout 6.0 mi in from AMR
- Old Dix Trail1.9 mi
- Sawteeth From Wardens Camp2.4 miAbout 7.5 mi in from AMR
- Sawteeth-Pyramid-Gothics Trail0.5 miAbout 7.1 mi in from AMR
- Scenic Trail2.0 miAbout 6.4 mi in from AMR
- Snow Mountain Trail · AMR0.8 miStarts 1.2 mi from Roaring Brook Falls Parking Lot
- Stimson Trail2.0 miStarts 0.4 mi from AMR Parking Lot
- W.A. White Trail2.9 miStarts 1.2 mi from Roaring Brook Falls Parking Lot
- Wedge Brook Trail1.7 miAbout 4.1 mi in from AMR
- West River Trail · AMR1.8 miStarts 0.8 mi from AMR Parking Lot
- West River Trail · AMR2.5 miAbout 3.9 mi in from AMR
- Weston Trail2.1 mi
The GardenHigh Peaks Wilderness28 trails›
- ADK Range Trail2.0 miAbout 5.7 mi in from The Garden
- Big Slide Trail2.3 miAbout 2.9 mi in from The Garden
- Big Slide Trail Via Yard Mtn.1.9 miAbout 5.3 mi in from The Garden
- Haystack Brook Trail1.7 miAbout 7.9 mi in from The Garden
- Haystack Trail Via Slant Rock0.8 miAbout 7.7 mi in from The Garden
- Hopkins Trail2.4 miAbout 7.7 mi in from The Garden
- Lower Wolf Jaw1.5 miAbout 2.9 mi in from The Garden
- Lower Wolf Jaw Trail0.1 miAbout 4.4 mi in from The Garden
- Orebed Brook Trail2.2 miAbout 3.5 mi in from The Garden
- Phelps Trail · The Garden2.8 miCaution
- Phelps Trail · The Garden4.7 miCautionAbout 3.1 mi in from The Garden
- Phelps Trail Spur To Lean-Tos · The Garden0.4 miAbout 3.1 mi in from The Garden
- Phelps Trail Spur To Lean-Tos · The Garden0.1 miAbout 7.7 mi in from The Garden
- Phelps Trail Via Southside0.2 miAbout 2.8 mi in from The Garden
- Porter Mountain Trail Via The Garden2.8 mi
- Porter Mt Trail Spur0.3 miStarts 0.4 mi from The Garden (Johns Brook trailhead, Keene Valley)
- Rooster Comb And Hedgehog Trail2.8 miStarts 1.2 mi from The Garden (Johns Brook trailhead, Keene Valley)
- Rooster Comb Trail1.8 miStarts 1.0 mi from The Garden (Johns Brook trailhead, Keene Valley)
- Shorey Shortcut0.7 miAbout 7.7 mi in from The Garden
- Short Job0.3 miAbout 3.5 mi in from The Garden
- Snow Mountain Trail · The Garden0.2 miAbout 2.5 mi in from The Garden
- Snow Mountain Trail Via Deer Brook1.2 miStarts 1.2 mi from Roaring Brook Falls Parking Lot
- Southside Trail · The Garden2.5 miStarts 0.4 mi from The Garden (Johns Brook trailhead, Keene Valley)
- Southside Trail · The Garden0.4 miAbout 3.1 mi in from The Garden
- Southside Trail Side Loop0.6 miStarts 1.3 mi from The Garden (Johns Brook trailhead, Keene Valley)
- State Range Trail2.2 miAbout 5.7 mi in from The Garden
- The Brothers Trail2.9 mi
- Woodsfall Trail1.2 miAbout 3.5 mi in from The Garden
Adirondak LojHigh Peaks Wilderness20 trails›
- Algonquin Trail2.7 miStarts 0.7 mi from Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center)
- Algonquin Trail Via Lake Colden1.7 miAbout 3.4 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Avalanche Pass Trail3.8 miAbout 2.3 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Cold Brook Trail2.6 miClosedAbout 6.1 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Heart Lake Loop0.9 mi
- Iroquois Herd Path Via Boundary Peak0.5 miAbout 5.2 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Lake Arnold Trail2.9 miCautionAbout 6.1 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Marcy Dam Loop0.1 miAbout 2.2 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Mount Colden Trail Via Lake Colden1.7 miAbout 6.5 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Mount Jo0.5 miStarts 0.3 mi from Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center)
- Mt. Vans Ski Trail · Adirondak Loj1.9 mi
- Northeast Trail Around Lake Colden0.4 miAbout 6.1 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Nye Mountain Trail0.3 miAbout 3.5 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Old Marcy Dam Trail0.7 mi
- Spur Trail To Ranger Station0.1 miAbout 6.1 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Street Mountain Trail2.7 miStarts 0.7 mi from Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center)
- Van Hoevenberg Trail To Marcy · Adirondak Loj2.0 mi
- Van Hoevenberg Trail To Marcy · Adirondak Loj4.6 miAbout 6.1 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Whales Tails Ski Trail0.1 miAbout 2.0 mi in from Adirondak Loj
- Wright Peak Spur Trail0.3 miAbout 3.4 mi in from Adirondak Loj
Zander ScottDix Mountain Wilderness10 trails›
- Dix Mountain Via Hunters Pass2.2 miAbout 5.1 mi in from Zander Scott
- Dix Trail3.8 miStarts 1.3 mi from Pull Off
- Giant Nubble From Ridge Trail0.5 miUnmarked pathStarts 0.4 mi from Chapel Pond Parking Lot
- Giant Nubble To Top Roaring Brook0.7 miUnmarked pathStarts 0.4 mi from Beerwalls Parking Lot
- Giant Washbowl From Roaring Brook0.7 miUnmarked pathStarts 0.3 mi from Chapel Pond Parking Lot
- Ridge Trail To Giant Mountain2.4 miUnmarked path
- Round Pond Trail · Zander Scott2.8 miCaution
- Round Pond Trail Spur To Campsite0.1 miStarts 0.4 mi from Round Pond Parking Lot
- Spur Trail To Top Of Roaring Brook Falls<0.1 miUnmarked pathStarts 0.4 mi from Roaring Brook Falls Parking Lot
- Weston Trail Spur To Round Mt0.1 miStarts 0.6 mi from Pull Off
Upper Works TrailHigh Peaks Wilderness9 trails›
- Bradley Pond Trail7.0 miStarts 0.9 mi from East River Trail Parking
- Calamity Brook Crossover1.6 miStarts 1.3 mi from Upper Works Trail Parking
- Calamity Brook Trail5.0 miCaution
- Duck Hole Via Preston Ponds4.5 miStarts 1.2 mi from Upper Works Trail Parking
- East River Trail · Upper Works Trail8.1 mi
- Indian Pass Trail9.6 mi
- Mount Marcy Trail Via Opalescent River3.4 miAbout 5.3 mi in from Upper Works Trail
- Mt Adams Trail1.1 miStarts 0.8 mi from East River Trail Parking
- Mt Marshall Trail1.5 miAbout 5.3 mi in from Upper Works Trail
Roaring Brook FallsGiant Mountain Wilderness7 trails›
- Hopkin Via Direct Trail0.9 miUnmarked pathAbout 4.8 mi in from Roaring Brook Falls
- Hopkins Mtn. To Jct. With North Giant Trail1.1 miUnmarked pathAbout 3.6 mi in from Roaring Brook Falls
- Hopkins Mtn. Via Spread Eagle Mtn.1.2 miUnmarked pathAbout 3.6 mi in from Roaring Brook Falls
- Mossy Cascade Trail2.6 miUnmarked pathStarts 1.0 mi from Roaring Brook Falls Parking Lot
- Ranney Trail1.4 miUnmarked pathAbout 3.6 mi in from Roaring Brook Falls
- Roaring Brook Trail To Giant Mtn.2.2 miUnmarked path
- Spur Trail To Base Of Roaring Brook Falls0.2 miUnmarked path
Copperas PondSentinel Range Wilderness5 trails›
Elk LakeDix Mountain Wilderness5 trails›
Crow ClearingHurricane Mountain Wilderness4 trails›
Marcy DamHigh Peaks Wilderness4 trails›
AmpersandHigh Peaks Wilderness3 trails›
Chubb River BridgeHigh Peaks Wilderness3 trails›
North Trail To Giant Mtn.Hurricane Mountain Wilderness3 trails›
Roadside pull-offWhiteface Mountain Ski Center3 trails›
Ampersand RoadHigh Peaks Wilderness2 trails›
Cascade Lakes PicnicSentinel Range Wilderness2 trails›
Cascade MountainHigh Peaks Wilderness2 trails›
Haystach/Mckenzie MountainMckenzie Mountain Wilderness2 trails›
Mountain Lane TrailSentinel Range Wilderness2 trails›
9N HurricaneHurricane Mountain Wilderness1 trail›
Asrc TrailWhiteface Mountain Ski Center1 trail›
Baker Mtn.Mckenzie Mountain Wilderness1 trail›
Cherry Patch Pond TrailMckenzie Mountain Wilderness1 trail›
East Trail To Giant Mtn.Giant Mountain Wilderness1 trail›
Indian Carry (Road) TrailHigh Peaks Wilderness1 trail›
Jack Rabbit Trail PulloffMckenzie Mountain Wilderness1 trail›
Jay Mountain Pull-OffJay Mountain Wilderness1 trail›
Moose Pond TrailMckenzie Mountain Wilderness1 trail›
Route 30 @ Middle Saranac LakeHigh Peaks Wilderness1 trail›
Route 73/9NHigh Peaks Wilderness1 trail›
Wilmington Flume WestWhiteface Mountain Ski Center1 trail›
Deep-woods trails (reached by other trails)31 trails›
- Bartlett Ridge Trail3.0 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.8 mi away (Elk Lake Parking Lot)
- Carry Trail1.0 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.8 mi away (Elk Lake Parking Lot)
- Cold River Horse Trail2.5 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 7.2 mi away (Ampersand Parking Lot)
- Dawson Pond Trail0.8 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.8 mi away (Ampersand Road Parking Lot)
- Haystack Trail Via Barklet Ridge0.5 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 6.1 mi away (Marcy Dam Parking Lot)
- Indian Pass Trail Rocky Falls Spur0.3 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 1.8 mi away (Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center))
- Lake Arnold Crossover0.7 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.2 mi away (Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center))
- Livingston Point Spur0.4 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.5 mi away (Upper Works Trail Parking)
- Marcy Trail Via Four Corners0.7 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 5.2 mi away (Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center))
- Moose Pond Horse Trail4.9 miNoticeDeep in the woods · closest parking 1.9 mi away (Camp Santanoni Parking Lot)
- Moose Pond Spur Trail0.2 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.9 mi away (Camp Santanoni Parking Lot)
- Mount Colden Via Lake Arnold1.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.5 mi away (Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center))
- Mt Redfield Trail1.2 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.9 mi away (Upper Works Trail Parking)
- Newcomb Lake To Shaw Pond Trail3.5 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.7 mi away (Camp Santanoni Parking Lot)
- North Shore Newcomb Lake Trail2.0 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.2 mi away (Camp Santanoni Parking Lot)
- Northville-Placid Trail Spur To Cold R. Lean-Tos0.7 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 6.9 mi away (Ampersand Parking Lot)
- Northville-Placid Trail Spur To Kelly Pt Lean-To0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.4 mi away (Tarbell Road Shoulder Parking Lot)
- Northville-Placid Trail Spur To Long Lake<0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.9 mi away (Tarbell Road Shoulder Parking Lot)
- Northville-Placid Trail Spur To Plumley Lean-Tos0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 6.6 mi away (Tarbell Road Shoulder Parking Lot)
- Northville-Placid Trail Spur To Rodney Pt Lean-Tos0.3 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.6 mi away (Tarbell Road Shoulder Parking Lot)
- Phelps Mtn. Trail1.0 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.4 mi away (Marcy Dam Parking Lot)
- Pine Point Trail2.7 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 6.4 mi away (Ampersand Parking Lot)
- Pinnacle Trail3.8 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.3 mi away (Elk Lake Parking Lot)
- Pinnacle Trail Spur To Summit0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.2 mi away (Elk Lake Parking Lot)
- Raquette Falls Canoe Carry1.9 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.8 mi away (Ampersand Road Parking Lot)
- Raquette River Trail0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.8 mi away (Ampersand Road Parking Lot)
- Seymour Mountain Herd Path1.4 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.8 mi away (Ampersand Parking Lot)
- Skylight Trail0.4 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 5.5 mi away (Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center))
- Table Top Mountain Trail0.6 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.3 mi away (Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center))
- Wall Face Ponds Trail2.2 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.3 mi away (Adirondak Loj / Heart Lake (High Peaks Information Center))
- Wanika Falls Spur Trail0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.0 mi away (Averyville Lane Parking)