Saranac Lakes Wild Forest
Wild Forest
89
trails
52
miles of trail
Updated from DEC · DEC's page for this area
Trails by trailhead
Unmarked pathThis path isn't marked or looked after by DEC. Bring a map and know how to find your way.
Showing 89 of 89 trails, grouped by trailhead
Cherry Patch Pond Trail12 trails›
- Ausable Quarry Trails0.4 mi
- Cherry Patch Pond Spur Trail<0.1 mi
- Cherry Patch Pond Trail1.2 mi
- Cobble Hill Trails0.8 miStarts 0.3 mi from Rt 86, Old Loggers Rd Trail Parking
- Cobble Hill- Purple Trail0.7 mi
- Connery Pond Road Spur To Pond0.1 mi
- Little Cherry Patch Trail0.2 mi
- Logger's Loop #1 Connector<0.1 miStarts 0.7 mi from Rt 86, Old Loggers Rd Trail Parking
- Logger's Route 86 Trail0.1 miStarts 0.4 mi from Cherry Patch Pond Trail Parking
- Loggers Loop Trail0.5 miUnmarked path
- Monument Falls Trail0.2 mi
- Whiteface Landing To Whiteface Mtn. Trail · Cherry Patch Pond Trail0.1 miAbout 2.5 mi in from Cherry Patch Pond Trail
Hoel Pond Water Access7 trails›
- Follensby Clear Pond To Green Pond Canoe Carry0.1 miStarts 0.3 mi from Floodwood Road, Gordon Pond Parking
- Follensby Clear Pond To Polliwog Pond Canoe Carry0.1 miStarts 0.3 mi from Polliwog Pond Water Access Parking
- Green Pond Access0.1 mi
- Hoel Pond To Polliwog Pond Canoe Carry · Hoel Pond Water Access0.5 mi
- Hoel Pond To Polliwog Pond Canoe Carry · Hoel Pond Water Access<0.1 mi
- Hoel Pond Trail1.7 miUnmarked path
- Polliwog Pond To Little Polliwog Pond Canoe Carry0.1 miStarts 0.9 mi from Polliwog Pond Water Access Parking
Brewster Peninsula Trail6 trails›
- Boundary Trail0.7 mi
- Brewster Peninsula Trail0.2 mi
- Jackrabbit Trail · Brewster Peninsula Trail0.3 mi
- Lake Shore Trail · Brewster Peninsula Trail0.4 miStarts 0.4 mi from Brewster Peninsula Trail Parking
- Peninsula Road0.3 miStarts 0.3 mi from Brewster Peninsula Trail Parking
- Ridge Trail · Brewster Peninsula Trail1.0 miStarts 0.3 mi from Brewster Peninsula Trail Parking
Black Pond Water Access5 trails›
- Black Pond Carry0.1 miStarts 0.4 mi from Black Pond Water Access Parking
- Black Pond Trail · Black Pond Water Access<0.1 mi
- Otter Hollow Trail2.6 miStarts 0.5 mi from Black Pond Water Access Parking
- Square To Whey Pond Canoe Carry0.4 mi
- Whey Pond Carry0.1 miStarts 0.5 mi from Black Pond Water Access Parking
Meadow Pond Trail5 trails›
- Meadow Pond Trail1.5 miStarts 0.8 mi from Meadow Pond Trail Parking
- Meadow Pond Truck Trail Spur To Meadow Pond0.1 miStarts 0.8 mi from Meadow Pond Trail Parking
- Meadow Pond Truck Trail Spur To Meadow Pond 2<0.1 miStarts 0.7 mi from Meadow Pond Trail Parking
- Meadow Pond Truck Trail Spur To St Germain Pond 10.1 mi
- Meadow Pond Truck Trail Spur To St Germain Pond 20.1 miStarts 0.3 mi from Meadow Pond Trail Parking
Oseetah Trails Trail5 trails›
West Pine Pond Trail5 trails›
Horseshoe Pond Trail4 trails›
Echo Pond Water Access3 trails›
Lake Clear Beach3 trails›
Bartlett Carry # 1 River Access2 trails›
Deer Pond (Rt30/3) Trail2 trails›
John Browns Farm Historic Site2 trails›
Little Square Pond Trail2 trails›
Scarface Mountain2 trails›
10Th Mountain Division Memeorial1 trail›
Ampersand Road1 trail›
Coreys Road 1 Trail1 trail›
Deer Pond Trail1 trail›
Fernow Forest1 trail›
Floodwood Reservation Trail1 trail›
Follensby Clear (North) Fishing Access1 trail›
Indian Carry (Road) Trail1 trail›
Jack Rabbit Trail Pulloff1 trail›
Lake Clear Outlet Water Access1 trail›
Lonesmoe Bay Water Access1 trail›
Mcdermitt Road1 trail›
Mckenzie Bouldering Trail1 trail›
Panther Mtn. Paved1 trail›
Rat Pond Water Access1 trail›
Route 30 @ Middle Saranac Lake1 trail›
Deep-woods trails (reached by other trails)7 trails›
- Bear Pond-Bog Pond Canoe Carry0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.0 mi away (Meadow Pond Trail Parking)
- Bog Pond-Upper St> Regis Canoe Carry0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 1.9 mi away (Meadow Pond Trail Parking)
- Heaven's Pond Trail0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.2 mi away (East Pine Pond Fishing Access Parking)
- Heavens Pond Trail0.4 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 1.8 mi away (East Pine Pond Fishing Access Parking)
- Lower Lock Canoe Carry0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 1.7 mi away (Second Pond Boat Launch Parking)
- Rollins Pond Access<0.1 miUnmarked pathDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.0 mi away (Black Pond Water Access Parking)
- Weller To Saginaw Bay Canoe Carry0.9 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.3 mi away (Bartlett Carry # 3 Water Access Parking)