Western
86
trails
154
miles of trail
Updated from DEC · DEC's page for this region
Many trailheads have no signal. This puts the map and every trail page for this region on your phone. Best done on Wi-Fi.
Areas in this region
- Five Ponds Wilderness31 trails · 61 mi
- Cranberry Lake Wild Forest15 trails · 37 mi
- William C. Whitney Wilderness12 trails · 26 mi
- Aldrich Pond Wild Forest9 trails · 9 mi
- Horseshoe Lake Wild Forest9 trails · 6 mi
- Pepperbox Wilderness4 trails · 6 mi
- Round Lake Wilderness3 trails · 4 mi
- Watson's East Triangle Wild Forest2 trails · 5 mi
- Little River PFRA Trib Of Oswegatchie1 trails · 0 mi
Trails by trailhead
Unmarked pathThis path isn't marked or looked after by DEC. Bring a map and know how to find your way.
Showing 86 of 86 trails, grouped by trailhead
High FallsFive Ponds Wilderness6 trails›
- Big Pine Trail0.3 miStarts 1.4 mi from Dead Creek Trail Parking Area
- Cowhorn Junction Trail2.2 miAbout 6.4 mi in from High Falls
- Dead Creek Trail2.9 mi
- High Falls Trail8.0 miStarts 1.0 mi from High Falls Trailhead Parking Area
- Janacks Landing Trail0.2 miAbout 2.9 mi in from High Falls
- New Plains Trail3.5 miAbout 2.9 mi in from High Falls
Gilbert TractCranberry Lake Wild Forest4 trails›
Bog RiverHorseshoe Lake Wild Forest3 trails›
Burntbridge Pond TrailCranberry Lake Wild Forest3 trails›
Jakes PondPepperbox Wilderness2 trails›
Lake LilaWilliam C. Whitney Wilderness2 trails›
Little River RoadAldrich Pond Wild Forest2 trails›
Mt ArabHorseshoe Lake Wild Forest2 trails›
Stony Pond RoadRound Lake Wilderness2 trails›
Winding FallsHorseshoe Lake Wild Forest2 trails›
Boundary Line TrailFive Ponds Wilderness1 trail›
Buck Pond RoadWatson's East Triangle Wild Forest1 trail›
Coney MountainHorseshoe Lake Wild Forest1 trail›
Lower Dam RoadRound Lake Wilderness1 trail›
Moore TrailCranberry Lake Wild Forest1 trail›
MoshierPepperbox Wilderness1 trail›
Peavine Swamp NorthCranberry Lake Wild Forest1 trail›
Raven LakeFive Ponds Wilderness1 trail›
Roadside pull-offFive Ponds Wilderness1 trail›
SabattisWilliam C. Whitney Wilderness1 trail›
Sand PondPepperbox Wilderness1 trail›
South Creek LakeAldrich Pond Wild Forest1 trail›
Tied LakePepperbox Wilderness1 trail›
Deep-woods trails (reached by other trails)45 trails›
- Anvil Trail0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 5.1 mi away (Lake Lila Parking Lot)
- Balsam Pond Portage Trail0.4 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.0 mi away (Burntbridge Pond Trail Parking Area)
- Big Deer Pond Trail2.0 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.2 mi away (Dead Creek Trail Parking Area)
- Camp Bliss Trail1.0 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.1 mi away (Lake Lila Parking Lot)
- Canoe Carry · Horseshoe Lake Wild Forest0.3 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 1.7 mi away (Winding Falls Parking Area)
- Cat Mountain Trail · Five Ponds Wilderness0.7 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.0 mi away (Dead Creek Trail Parking Area)
- Clear Pond To Bog Lake Canoe Carry · Five Ponds Wilderness0.5 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 1.7 mi away (Lake Lila Parking Lot)
- Clear Pond To Bog Lake Canoe Carry · Five Ponds Wilderness0.2 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.6 mi away (Lake Lila Parking Lot)
- Coffin Mills Road Pfra Trail0.4 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.4 mi away (Little River Road Parking Area)
- Cowhorn Pond Lean-To Trail0.2 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.2 mi away (Dead Creek Trail Parking Area)
- Curtis Pond Trail0.9 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.4 mi away (Gilbert Tract Parking Area)
- Darning Needle Pond Trail2.2 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 5.4 mi away (Peavine Swamp North Parking Area)
- Dog Pond To Otter Brook Trail1.3 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.7 mi away (Lower Dam Road Parking Lot)
- Fishpole Pond Trail3.7 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 5.7 mi away (Dead Creek Trail Parking Area)
- Francis Hill Road3.2 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.9 mi away (Boundary Line Trail Parking Area)
- Francis Hill Trail1.7 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.8 mi away (Boundary Line Trail Parking Area)
- Hardigan Pond To Salmon Lake Outlet Trail0.5 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.0 mi away (Lake Lila Parking Lot)
- Hardigan Pond Trail1.6 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.4 mi away (Lake Lila Parking Lot)
- Hedgehog Pond Trail · Cranberry Lake Wild Forest0.5 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.4 mi away (Gilbert Tract Parking Area)
- High Falls Canoe Carry0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.3 mi away (High Falls Trailhead Parking Area)
- Hitchins Pond Overlook Trail0.9 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.2 mi away (Lower Dam Road Parking Lot)
- Lilypad-Lt Salmon Carry0.5 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.8 mi away (Lake Lila Parking Lot)
- Little River Canoe Carry<0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.8 mi away (Little River Road Parking Area)
- Maple Hill Trail0.9 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.7 mi away (Parking Area)
- Mink Creek Trail0.4 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 1.6 mi away (Parking Area)
- Olmstead Pond Loop Trail3.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.4 mi away (Dead Creek Trail Parking Area)
- Oswegatchie River Canoe Carry4.0 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 5.5 mi away (Dead Creek Trail Parking Area)
- Otter Brook Trail · Cranberry Lake Wild Forest6.9 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.8 mi away (Horseshoe Lake Parking Area)
- Peaked Mountain Lake Carry0.4 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.0 mi away (Stillwater Parking Area)
- Peavine Swamp Ski Trail0.6 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 1.5 mi away (Dead Creek Trail Parking Area)
- Red Horse Trail4.5 miCautionDeep in the woods · closest parking 5.2 mi away (Stillwater Parking Area)
- Rock Pond Carry0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.1 mi away (Lake Lila Parking Lot)
- Rock Pond Trail · William C. Whitney Wilderness3.0 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.9 mi away (Lake Lila Parking Lot)
- Rock To Hardigan Carry1.6 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.0 mi away (Lake Lila Parking Lot)
- Sand Lake Trail7.2 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.7 mi away (Trailhead Parking)
- Shingle Shanty Carry0.8 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.0 mi away (Lake Lila Parking Lot)
- Six Mile Creek Trail4.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.2 mi away (Dead Creek Trail Parking Area)
- South Bay Trail2.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.4 mi away (Dead Creek Trail Parking Area)
- Streeter Lake Access Route<0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.8 mi away (Boundary Line Trail Parking Area)
- Trout Pond Trail South0.8 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.4 mi away (Lower Dam Road Parking Lot)
- Wilderness Lakes Canoe Carry · Five Ponds Wilderness0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 1.8 mi away (Raven Lake Parking Area)
- Wilderness Lakes Canoe Carry · Five Ponds Wilderness0.4 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.1 mi away (Trailhead Parking)
- Wilderness Lakes Canoe Carry · Five Ponds Wilderness<0.1 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.2 mi away (Trailhead Parking)
- Wilderness Lakes Canoe Carry · Five Ponds Wilderness0.6 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.9 mi away (Raven Lake Parking Area)
- Wolf Pond - Cage Lake Trail4.3 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.0 mi away (Trailhead Parking)