Southwestern
108
trails
168
miles of trail
Updated from DEC · DEC's page for this region
Many trailheads have no signal. This puts the map and every trail page for this region on your phone. Best done on Wi-Fi.
Areas in this region
Trails by trailhead
Showing 108 of 108 trails, grouped by trailhead
Scusa Access TrailHa-De-Ron-Dah Wilderness10 trails›
- Browns Tract Trail · Scusa Access Trail2.5 miStarts 0.6 mi from Scusa Access Trail
- Browns Tract Trail · Scusa Access Trail3.0 miStarts 0.5 mi from Scusa Access Trail
- Cedar Pond Leanto Trail2.1 miStarts 0.6 mi from Scusa Access Trail
- Grass Pond Trail · Scusa Access Trail0.5 miStarts 0.8 mi from Scusa Access Trail
- Middle Branch Lake Trail1.5 miCautionAbout 2.7 mi in from Scusa Access Trail
- Middle Branch Leanto Spur Trail0.2 miAbout 4.2 mi in from Scusa Access Trail
- Middle Settlement Lake Access Trail1.2 miStarts 1.2 mi from Scusa Access Trail
- Middle Settlement Lake Trail3.5 miAbout 2.4 mi in from Scusa Access Trail
- Nelson Lake Trail2.8 miStarts 1.4 mi from Scusa Access Trail
- Scusa Access Trail0.8 mi
Big Otter LakeHa-De-Ron-Dah Wilderness8 trails›
- Big Otter Lake East Trail6.2 mi
- Big Otter Lake Trail · Big Otter Lake1.0 miCaution
- Blackfoot Pond Trail1.1 miAbout 7.4 mi in from Big Otter Lake
- Eastpond-Lost Creek Trail6.3 miStarts 1.1 mi from Big Otter Lake Parking Lot
- Lost Creek Trail0.7 miCautionAbout 7.4 mi in from Big Otter Lake
- Lost Lake Trail3.3 miCautionStarts 1.2 mi from Big Otter Lake Parking Lot
- Moose River Mountain Trail0.7 miAbout 6.3 mi in from Big Otter Lake
- Pine Lake Trail4.7 mi
Windfall PondPigeon Lake Wilderness8 trails›
- Chain Ponds Trail2.5 miStarts 0.8 mi from Windfall Pond Parking
- Chub Lake Trail0.1 miAbout 5.7 mi in from Windfall Pond
- Hermitage Trail1.3 miAbout 5.7 mi in from Windfall Pond
- Mays Pond Trail1.2 miAbout 5.7 mi in from Windfall Pond
- Queer Lake Lean-To Trail0.2 miAbout 5.7 mi in from Windfall Pond
- West Mountain Trail11 miNoticeAbout 5.7 mi in from Windfall Pond
- West Mountain Trail Access0.3 miAbout 6.9 mi in from Windfall Pond
- Windfall Pond-Queer Lake Trail5.7 mi
Payne LakeIndependence River Wild Forest7 trails›
- Beach Mill Trail · Payne Lake1.1 miStarts 0.5 mi from Beech Mill Parking Lot
- Cleveland Lake Trail0.3 miStarts 0.4 mi from Payne Lake Parking Lot
- Elbow Trail0.2 miStarts 0.6 mi from Payne Lake Parking Lot
- Frost Pocket Trail1.4 mi
- High Banks Trail2.8 miStarts 1.2 mi from Payne Lake Parking Lot
- Payne Lake Trail0.9 mi
- Proceeding Trail0.7 miStarts 1.1 mi from Payne Lake Parking Lot
Nick's Lake TrailHa-De-Ron-Dah Wilderness6 trails›
- Big Otter Lake Trail · Nick's Lake Trail1.0 miCautionStarts 1.0 mi from Nick's Lake Trail Parking
- Lock N Dam Trail0.2 miStarts 0.6 mi from Nick's Lake Trail Parking
- Nicks Lake Road0.8 mi
- Nicks Lake Trail · Nick's Lake Trail0.4 mi
- Nicks Lake Trail · Nick's Lake Trail0.9 miStarts 0.3 mi from Nick's Lake Trail Parking
- Nicks Lake Trail · Nick's Lake Trail0.3 miStarts 0.7 mi from Nick's Lake Trail Parking
Moss LakeFulton Chain Wild Forest5 trails›
Remsen Falls AdaBlack River Wild Forest5 trails›
Rondaxe Fire TowerFulton Chain Wild Forest5 trails›
Sand Pond RoadIndependence River Wild Forest5 trails›
Bub & Sis Lakes TrailFulton Chain Wild Forest4 trails›
Twitchell LakePigeon Lake Wilderness4 trails›
Little OtterIndependence River Wild Forest3 trails›
Stone Dam TrailBlack River Wild Forest3 trails›
Beech MillIndependence River Wild Forest2 trails›
Cascade Lake TrailPigeon Lake Wilderness2 trails›
Nelson Lake TrailBlack River Wild Forest2 trails›
Nick's Lake Trail PullofBlack River Wild Forest2 trails›
Orvis Schoolhouse (Safford Pond Trail)Fulton Chain Wild Forest2 trails›
Steam MillIndependence River Wild Forest2 trails›
Halfmoon RoadIndependence River Wild Forest1 trail›
Long LakeBlack River Wild Forest1 trail›
Mckeever WestBlack River Wild Forest1 trail›
MoshierIndependence River Wild Forest1 trail›
Roadside pull-offBlack River Wild Forest1 trail›
Smith RoadIndependence River Wild Forest1 trail›
Stillwater MountainIndependence River Wild Forest1 trail›
Stoney Lake Mt TomIndependence River Wild Forest1 trail›
Sunday LakeIndependence River Wild Forest1 trail›
Vista TrailBlack River Wild Forest1 trail›
Deep-woods trails (reached by other trails)13 trails›
- Andes Creek Trail0.2 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.9 mi away (Windfall Pond Parking)
- Andes Creektrail0.2 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.1 mi away (Windfall Pond Parking)
- Ferd's Bog Trail0.4 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.6 mi away (Black Bear And Rocky Mtn Parking Area)
- Gull Lakes Trail1.2 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 3.2 mi away (Windfall Pond Parking)
- Gumdrop Pond0.8 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 1.8 mi away (Payne Lake Parking Lot)
- Little Salmon Lake Trail0.3 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.0 mi away (South Lake Parking Lot)
- Little Woodhull Lake Spur Trail0.2 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.0 mi away (Lake Road Parking Lot)
- Pitcher Pond Trail1.3 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 1.6 mi away (Little Otter Parking Area)
- Russian Lake Trail0.8 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.8 mi away (Windfall Pond Parking)
- Safford Pond Spur Trail0.3 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.0 mi away (Orvis Schoolhouse (Safford Pond Trail) Parking)
- Shallow Lake Trail1.2 miClosedDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.4 mi away (Cascades Trail Parking Lot)
- Sister Lake Trail2.8 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 4.1 mi away (Windfall Pond Parking)
- South Branch Trail (Aka Woodhull Mountain Trail)1.9 miDeep in the woods · closest parking 2.3 mi away (Remsen Falls Ada Parking Area)